Weekly roundup 9-16 October

A busy week for HCC:
Bob Neame's London League Division 6 team drew 2-2 with Metropolitan Gnomes Craig Dagostino recorded a win).

On Thursday Peter Burgoyne's LL Div 3 team were up against a very strong Cavendish team; special mention to Zeynel Polat and Marc Morgan with excellent wins, your secretary played like a patzer and was annihilated, and despite honourable draws by Mr Burgoyne, Chris Levy and Paul Conway, we lost the match 6.5-3.5.

Hackney quick on the draw – weekly update: 3.10 to 9.10

Another good week for HCC!

The first team drew 6-6 with King's Head in London League Div 1 (wins for Richard Britton and Adrian Casillas) and our third team shared the spoils with DHSS in a 5-5 thriller (wins for Jonathan Benyunes, Paul Conway and Rauf Khalilov who withstood the pressure of converting an endgame advantage knowing he had to win to secure us the draw).

Weekly roundup: 26.9 to 2.10: Hackney 1 overpower Battersea; Hackney MI beat Hackney Gorki

26.09.2016 - 22:30
30.09.2016 - 19:34

Weekly roundup of matches and news.

Bob Eames' Hackney 1 got off to a perfect start in London League Division 1 with a closely fought win over Battersea. With one match adjourned Hackney lead 6.5-4.5 so have won the match.

In the other match this week our newly formed team Hackney Gorki were beaten by our other London League Div 6 team Hackney MI. The Gorki team included two junior players and although they and the other two players lost (making it a 4-0 win for Hackney MI) all the players put in a good performance.

Details of both games can be found on the London League website:

Hackney Chess Club, ECF Club of the Year 2016

It is with great pride that we received the news that we are ECF Club of the Year 2016-17. This is indeed a great honour and is testament to our policy of being an inclusive and welcoming chess club. The make-up of our 60 strong membership is made up of men, women and children from the diverse communities in Hackney.

4 NCL Div 2

Middlesex League Team 1

London Chess League Division 3

London Chess League Division 2